A partir du 1er Janvier 2021, le marquage des vélos neufs est obligatoire.  En savoir plus

Nouveau
{{ product.ProductAward.Quote }}

XTC Advanced SL 29 1

2021

4 900 €

{{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.introText}} {{partnumber.supplementaryGroup.urlLabel}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].description}}{{partnumbersByColor()[0].globalFrameSize}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].priceToFormat}}

{{partnumbersByColor()[0].stock.Label}}

Envoyé de notre entrepôt et disponible pour retrait dans 10 jours ouvrés.

Expected in our warehouse around {{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToFormat}} and shipped in about 1 week{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks}}-{{partnumber.stock.DateExpectedToWeeks + 1}} weeks

Quelle est ma taille?

Afin d'être sûr de commander la bonne taille, n'hésitez pas à confirmer celle-ci avec votre Giant Store. Le marquage de vélo d'une valeur de 29,95€ est obligatoire depuis le 1er Janvier et sera réalisé par votre Giant Store.

Partager
When it comes to pure XC climbing, acceleration and speed, nothing beats the efficiency of this lightweight composite hardtail. Engineered for pedaling stiffness, quick handling and the smooth, balanced ride of 29-inch wheels, it’s just the kick you need to move up through the pack.

When the terrain is fast and the climbs are steep, this is the race bike of choice for Giant XC pros like MTB Marathon World Champion Leo Páez. The XtC Advanced SL 29 boasts World Cup pedigree and a progressive frame design that achieves the lofty goal of being the lightest off-road machine ever built by Giant. The chassis is handcrafted with pro-level Advanced SL composite, featuring geometry that’s optimized for its balanced, stable and fast-rolling 29-inch wheels. Every frame is custom assembled with a specific composite layup schedule that varies according to frame size. The result? Supercharged climbing efficiency, smooth compliance through roots, rocks and ruts, and uncompromising performance to match your XC obsession.

Facteurs Clés de Performance

Superlight and responsive

Pro-level Advanced SL composite frame is the lightest off-road frame Giant has ever produced, offering serious XC racers a competitive advantage for climbing, accelerating and sprinting.

Ultra-efficient

The frame is engineered with the highest stiffness-to-weight-ratio of any hardtail mountain bike in its class, which translates to ultra-efficient pedaling power and precise handling on the trail.

Custom compliance

Each frame is custom-tuned based on its size. Individual composite lay-up schedules are created to optimize vertical compliance to produce a smoother ride quality on XC terrain.

Caractéristiques techniques
  • Tailles
    S, M, L, XL
  • Coloris
    Chameleon Neptune/Candy Navy/Chrome
  • Cadre
    Advanced SL-Grade Composite
  • Fourche
    RockShox SID SL Select, 100mm, Charger 2 RL damper, 44mm offset, 15x110 Maxle Stealth, remote lockout
  • Amortisseur
    N/A
  • Cintre
    Giant Contact SL XC Flat, 750x31.8
  • Potence
    Giant Contact SL
  • Tige de selle
    Giant Contact Switch, 100mm, 30.9, Shimano remote
  • Selle
    Giant Contact SL (neutral)
  • Pédales
    platform
  • Manettes
    Shimano Deore XT
  • Dérailleur avant
    N/A
  • Dérailleur arrière
    Shimano Deore XT
  • Freins
    Shimano Deore XT
  • Leviers de frein
    Shimano Deore XT
  • Cassette
    Shimano Deore XT, 10x51
  • Chaîne
    KMC X-12
  • Pédalier
    Shimano Deore XT, 34t
  • Boitier de pédalier
    Shimano, press fit
  • Jantes
    Giant XCR-1 29 WheelSystem
  • Moyeux
    Giant XCR-1 29 WheelSystem
  • Rayons
    Giant XCR-1 29 WheelSystem
  • Pneus
    Maxxis Aspen 29x2.25, foldable, TLR, EXO, tubeless
  • Extras
    tubeless prepared
  • Poids
    9.85 Kg

Produits conformes aux exigences de sécurité (décret n°95-937). GIANT France se réserve le droit de modifier les spécifications sans préavis.

Points importants

The XtC Advanced SL 29 boasts World Cup pedigree and a progressive frame design that achieves the lofty goal of being the lightest off-road machine ever built by Giant. The chassis is handcrafted with pro-level Advanced SL composite, featuring geometry that’s optimized for its balanced, stable and fast-rolling 29-inch wheels. Every frame is custom assembled with a specific composite layup schedule that varies according to frame size. The result? Supercharged climbing efficiency, smooth compliance through roots, rocks and ruts, and uncompromising performance to match your XC obsession.

XtC Advanced SL 29 with interactive tooltips

Guide des tailles et géométries

Ce guide est fait à titre indicatif, merci de bien contrôler avec revendeur pour confirmer ces informations.

Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  • S
      163 cm5’4”  to 172 cm5’8”
  • M
      171 cm5’7”  to 180 cm5’11”
  • L
      179 cm5’10”  to 188 cm6’2”
  • XL
      187 cm6’2”  to 198 cm6’6”
bike diagram with measurements referenced in table that follows
Selection of a button will change the units measurement displayed throughout the entire sizing guide section.
  SMLXL
ALongueur de tube de selle (mm) (inch)380154311747518,752520,7
BAngle de tube de selle (degrees)73,5°73,5°73,5°73,5°
CLongueur du tube supérieur (mm) (inch)59523,461424,26352566526,2
DLongueur du tube de direction (mm) (inch)953,7953,71054,11154,5
EAngle du tube de direction (degrees)69,5°69,5°70,0°70,0°
FDéport de fourche (mm) (inch)431,7431,7431,7431,7
GTrail (mm) (inch)94,93,794,93,794,93,794,93,7
HEmpattement (mm) (inch)108742,8110643,5112844,4115945,6
ILongueur des bases (mm) (inch)42516,742516,742516,742516,7
JHauteur du boitier de pédalier (mm) (inch)582,3582,3582,3582,3
KStack (mm) (inch)60423,860423,861324,163224,9
LReach (mm) (inch)41616,443517,145317,847718,8
MHauteur en statique (mm) (inch)7372976430,179131,182932,6
NLargeur de cintre (mm) (inch)78030,778030,778030,778030,7
OLongueur de potence (mm) (inch)602,4702,8803,1903,5
PLongueur des manivelles (mm) (inch)1706,71756,91756,91756,9
QDiamètre des roues 29"29"29"29"

Technologies

Advanced Composite SL
OverDrive
Tubeless System

Produits Similaires

Produits conformes aux exigences de sécurité (décret n°95-937). GIANT France se réserve le droit de modifier les spécifications sans préavis.